Project/Area Number |
25350459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Daisuke 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (30435771)
TAKASHIMA Ryuta 東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50401138)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 海上輸送 / リスク評価 / 経済性分析 / 地理情報システム,海賊 / 数理計画 / 海賊 / 地理情報システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, energy and natural resources are imported by the maritime transport. It is, therefore, necessary to consider procurement of overseas energy resources and risk management of resource transportation. In this work, we define country risk and chokepoint risk using portfolio theory. Then, we propose a model for determining import countries and its volume. Finally, we analyze the relationship between the transport cost and risk by means of the LLI's vessel movement database.