A basic research of reliability design method of social infrastructures with network structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE HITOSHI  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20439920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Huang Pingguo  東京理科大学, 工学部第二部経営工学科, 助教 (60713154)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会インフラ / 信頼性 / 経済性 / シミュレーション / ネットワーク / 効用 / 設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fundamental research to establish the methods for selecting optimal reliability countermeasure and for management of social infrastructure systems; i.e. electric power supply, railroad networks, and telecommunication networks etc. have been done. The new models to evaluate these systems have been proposed. Especially, the relationship between two infrastructures have been focused on and these networks are modelled as supporting and supported networks. Moreover, the possibility of the method to determine the reliability requirement of the elements of networks taking account of the degradation of the benefits of supported networks have been investigated. The software systems for evaluating reliability of infrastructure systems have been developed and up loaded on the web page for public use.