Risk management of public pension for economic uncertainties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
URATANI Tadashi  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80126268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小沢 正典  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (50152484)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公的年金制度 / 長寿リスク / ポートフォリオ管理 / 個人年金保険 / 年金パズル / ポートフォリオ最適化 / 公的年金システム / マッケンドリック 偏微分方程式 / 財政検証プログラム / マクロスライド政策 / 所得代替率 / 少子高齢化 / リスク管理 / 年金ポートフォリオ管理 / public pension / sustainability / portfolio management / mathematical programming
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There exists anxiety about future pension among the younger Japanese, because of longevity and decreasing population. One criteria of measuring pension risk is the income substitution ratio, which is the share of pension benefit to average worker income. Japanese government announces the 100 years simulation of reserve fund and the computer programs every 5 years. Under economic scenarios, the program minimizes the risk of pension benefit, as the reserve after 100 years is smaller than the benefit payment amount at the end. The policy to the risk is called “Macro Slide”, which cut the benefit against the inflation. The original program took a few minuets but we improve the optimization routine faster to less than minuets.