Development and performance evaluation of production smoothing systems in a production supply chain including many stock points
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tamura Takayoshi  愛知工業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70093101)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生産管理 / JIT / 事前需要情報 / シミュレーション / MRP / 生産・発注指示方式 / 平準化 / シミュレーション実験 / 在庫削減の経営的意義 / 季節変動 / 経営工学 / 生産計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Kanban system works more effectively and achieves lower inventory levels in production systems in the production supply chain (SC), when the consumption rates of parts necessary to produce finished goods are smoothed. The research develops production smoothing ordering systems in a multi-stage multi-item production and inventory system as production SC, in which advance demand information and seasonal demand fluctuation are considered. The research includes developing an optimization algorithm to decide stock level or safety stock level at each stock point located through the production and inventory system. Simulation experiments are carried out to compare the proposed production smoothing systems in performance with ordinal production ordering systems such as Kanban, MRP, CONWIP and Base stock in a multi-stage multi-item production and inventory system. The proposed production smoothing systems are found to be considerably more effective than the other systems.