Individual characteristics of academic entrepreneurs and their dynamic interaction with innovation ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Satoko  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (90376666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Yasunori  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (80238229)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMADA Schumpeter  関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 教授 (60312790)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアカデミック・アントレプレナー / モビリティ / 国際流動性 / 大学発ベンチャー企業 / 産学連携 / 知識移転 / 科学者の生産性 / パスツール型科学者 / パスツール型サイエンティスト / 知識の商業化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the dynamic interaction between academic entrepreneurs (AEs) who play the crucial roles in the process of knowledge transfer and the innovation ecosystems that motivate AEs to or discourage them from the transferring. The ecosystems also impact the course of the transfer. Quantitative research combined with qualitative survey discovered the four things as follows: (1) AEs have significantly different characteristics from non-AEs: (2) AEs’ unique characteristics are related both to their high international mobility and job mobility: (3) AEs’ norms and their patterns of behavior that are different from non-AEs are attributable to their overseas experiences. The innovation ecosystems of foreign countries changed Japanese AEs’ mindsets and consequently their behaviors: (4) AEs are affecting the innovation ecosystem of Japan after returning from abroad.