A study of optimal policy determination method for improved survival rate by bystanders considering economical efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Isada Yuriko  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (00351867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGAKI NOBUKO  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (40151253)
ISADA FUMIHIKO  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80387646)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイスタンダー / 傍観者行動 / 1次救急救命 / AED / 心肺蘇生法 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / いじめ問題 / 救急救命 / ゲーム理論 / いじめ / 集団選択行動 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to clarify empirically about the relationship of the performing cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) by bystanders and a diffusion of a use of Automated External Defibrillator (AED) and the social capital. In this research, the hypothesis that rich social capital raises the consciousness to performing CPR and using of AED was formed. As a methodology, the questionnaire to 1000 ordinary citizens was carried out. As a result, it was clear that the network factor on social capital had a strong relationship with performing CPR and using of AED. As an implication of this research, citizens should build positive networks and have relations in the local community.