Proposal for effieicnt international logistics by the utilization of dry ports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
ABE MOTOHISA  国土技術政策総合研究所, 港湾研究部, 室長 (30370795)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドライポート / ラウンドユース / コンテナ輸送 / 背後輸送 / サプライチェイン / コンテナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Efficiency of hinterland transport is a significant issues when activities of firms are becoming more and more global and supply chains are constructed. In many countries of the world, dry ports or inland ports are introduced and operated in order to secure the efficiency. In this study, applicability of dry ports to Japan is examined as well as specific management directions. The study is composed of two themes. The first is to grasp the world trends of dry ports in the world. A number of case studies were conducted to find out remarkable strategies, and necessity of good cooperation with seaports is proposed. This would provide a good reference of dry ports in the future of Japan. The second is to verify the applicability of dry ports in Japan. A numerical assessment was conducted by focusing on one function of dry ports: CRU(container round use). By the assessment, development criteria and management strategy of dry ports were proposed.