Estimation of the mass flow rate of smoke ventilation and elucidation of the confinement phenomenon of ventilation during a tunnel fire with natural ventilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Futoshi  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (60401791)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトンネル火災 / 自然換気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the aim was to develop a theory to predict the mass flow rate of smoke under natural ventilation and the position of smoke descent, furthermore, to elucidate the confinement phenomenon of ventilation. First, we developed a new theory to predict the mass flow rate of smoke in a tunnel fire. The relative error between the mass flow rate of smoke predicted by our newly developed theory and that measured during the fire experiment was within about 20%. Next, a new model of a tunnel fire was developed to predict the front smoke temperature, front velocity. The newly developed theory was accurate enough to predict for experimental results. These theories developed in this study can be applied to safe management of tunnels and evacuation safety design.