Study on Travel Means for Tsunami Evacuation in the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake and Strategy to Mitigate Traffic Jam in Future Tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Hitomi  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10201807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Maki (TAHARA Maki)  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (70462942)
OKUMURA Yoshihiro  京都大学, 大学院地球環境学堂, 助教 (80514124)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords津波避難 / 交通手段 / 東日本大震災 / 南海トラフ地震津波 / 避難訓練 / アンケート調査 / 移動速度 / 自転車避難 / 移動手段 / 渋滞防止 / 南海トラフ津波 / 2014年チリ北部沖地震 / 津波避難計算 / 屋外退避行動 / 南海トラフ地震 / 地理的条件 / 避難シミュレーション / 愛知県田原市 / 移動手段選択 / 自動車避難
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the tsunami evacuation questionnaire data of Natori city destroyed by the Great East Japan Tsunami. As for travel means, automobiles share majority of 65% and traffic jam became severer due to delay. Behaviors of going back home and moving from one evacuation place to the other are dangerous in flat plain topography.
Authors investigated benefit of bicycle usage for tsunami evacuation drill in Tahara city facing the high threat of Nankai Trough earthquake. 45% of people evacuating longer distance to Atsumi Sports Park used bicycles, which are suitable for elderly not running well. According to the time measurement at safety lines, delay time of bicycle users is shorter than that of pedestrians. GPS log recordings indicated average velocities of 91m/min for pedestrians and 146m/min for bicycles, and standard deviation is smaller for bicycles than for pedestrians. Active use of bicycles in daily lives will improve elderly self evacuation in long term.