Development of a system to evaluate of worker's mental workload using Eye-Head Coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Kimihiro  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (00404939)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視認行動 / 眼球運動 / 頭部運動 / メンタルワークロード / ワークロード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mental workload (MWL) has been an important concept in Human Factors. In a human-machine system, MWL can explain operator errors at times. Therefore, the aim of this study was to propose an evaluation index for MWL based on eye-head coordination. In the experiment, the mental workload was changed in a stepwise manner in order to narrow the useful field of view. Then, we calculated the probability that head starts to move earlier than the eye movement by measuring the eye and head movements. The results showed that the probability of the preceding head movement can estimate MWL from eye-head coordination