| Project/Area Number |
25350479
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Takahiko 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20312613)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 救急搬送 / 経路探索 / 搬送時間 / 血圧変動 / 背面圧迫 / 走行モデル / 多目的最適化 / グラフ / 経度緯度 / 標高 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In ambulance services, two demands are required: quickness (to transport a patient quickly to hospital) and safety (not to make a patient worse due to shock and acceleration), which are in trade-off relationship. In this study, I developed a route selection method for ambulances to achieve the best balance between the quickness and the safety depending on a patient's clinical condition and urgency. Based on the actual road information in Hiroshima City, Japan, I searched for the transport routes as chaning a degree of priority on quickness and safety. As a result, I confirmed that there exists different routes depending on the priority. This indicates that it would be possible to realize a much higher-level ambulance service especially in urban area with well-developed road network by selecting a transport route optimally.