Construction of the support system about the securing of power supply at the time of the disaster to children who are cared for at home and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
matsushita seiko  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 上級准教授 (00572538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kinjo Yasuko  名桜大学, 人間健康学部 看護学科, 教授 (90369546)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療的ケアを要する在宅療養者 / 災害時の電源確保 / 安全・安心 / 自助・共助・公助 / 災害時支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study examined how children who are cared for at home and their families cope with a typhoon and it examined the nature of support those families received from nurses and welfare workers during that disaster and issues with that support. Coping focused on ensuring safety and a consistent power supply, regardless of whether or not families prepared for a disaster. Some families had an issue with “increased self-help.” Nurses and welfare workers routinely worked to assist families caring for a child at home in the event of a typhoon but they seldom provided guidance or encouraged disaster preparedness. These findings suggest that the nature and forms of guidance for families caring for a child at home need to be examined and that such guidance needs to be provided. Based on the current results, a disaster preparedness and response handbook will be created families caring for a child at home and relevant parties will be informed about disaster preparedness.