An Autonomous Disaster Evacuation Assist System based on Multi-agent Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Yasuki  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80580844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Kayo  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 教授 (80433861)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Ikuo  東京大学, 名誉教授 (90293109)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Junko  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 教授 (00337643)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords災害避難 / 避難支援システム / 自律分散協調 / シミュレーション / 利用者調査 / 分散制約最適化 / アルゴリズム / 近似解法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In times of disaster, or other emergency situations, it is essential for people to be evacuated in a smooth manner. Evacuation must be performed promptly and safely. It is necessary to avoid generating a secondary disaster at the time of evacuation. However, this is not easy to realize, because people often tend to panic when facedwith disaster, crowding the evacuation passageways of buildings. Therefore, evacuation guidance is very important. However, it is impossible to guide all evacuees through authorities such as disaster countermeasure offices. To deal with this issue, the authors propose a system that provides optimal evacuation guidance autonomously without central server. The system works on the mobile devices of evacuees, performs distributed calculations on ad-hoc communication. In the experiment using multi-agent simulation, for the case where the evacuees can receive evacuation guidance from this system, the evacuation completion time decreased.