A Guidance System for Wide-area Complex Disaster Evacuation over Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Project/Area Number |
25350482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKIMOTO Munehiro 東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00318205)
KAMBAYASHI Yasushi 日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40269527)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 避難誘導 / Ant Colony Optimization / Swarm intelligence / 災害シミュレーション / 災害対策 / 移動端末 / MANET / ACO / 自然災害 / 避難 / アドホックネットワーク / モバイルアドホックネットワーク / 災害 / Bluetooth / 経路構築 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
we report the results of applying our approach discovering safe evacuation routes to practical situations. Our approach is based on the ant colony optimization (ACO) and it is practical in the light of a real case with a tsunami. In our approach, evacuees can deposit deodorant pheromone around danger zones, which makes normal pheromone ineffective, so that our approach gives routes not passing through the danger zones. Through the results of the experiments, we show that our approach decreases the number of people suffering from collapsed and burning buildings.