A Comparative Study of Revitalization Policies for Resident Disaster-Prevention Organizations ; Expertise in the Resident Disaster-Prevention Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA SHOZO  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (40286216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福澤 真一  常磐大学, コミュニティ振興学部, 教授 (30326813)
Research Collaborator TANAKA MITURU
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords消防行政 / 消防団 / 消防団の活性化 / 共助組織 / 共助 / 台湾の消防 / 自警消防隊 / 消防 / 救急 / 台湾 / 内政部消防署 / 消防団の安全管理 / タイの住民消防組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the historical background of degeneration phenomenon of fire companies that are the core of our country’s mutual support organizations, their current problems, and solutions for them. The fire companies, the organizations in trade-off relationships with fire-fighting head offices in the cities, towns, and villages, are degenerating as fire-fighting organizations have been becoming regular ones. Also, the social demands for the fire companies have not fully responded to the conversion from volunteer fire companies to resident disaster-prevention organizations. Solutions for the problem were clarified based on overseas case researches.