Development of Particle Model for Analysis of Crowd Accidents and Its Validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Toshihiro  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (80234045)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシミュレーション工学 / 群集事故 / 避難 / PIV / 粒子モデル / 結合粒子モデル / 数値シミュレーション / PTV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A numerical simulation method was developed to analyze the pedestrian motion under the highly dense situations. Discrete Element Method (DEM) was employed to the calculation of inter-pedestrian forces. The present numerical method was applied to some problems, such as one-way and two-way flow of pedestrian, evacuation from an exit, packing of human being, and so on. It was found that the obtained results agree quantitatively with the previous experimental results. Especially, valuable information was obtained on the heterogeneity of the force acting on the dense crowd.
Pedestrian flows were recorded by a digital video camera, and were analyzed by the PIV. The walking velocity measured from a diagonal position was corrected by a 2D projection technique.