Development of the web evaluation system for hospitals' safety from earthquake and promotion the disaster training for hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI JUNKO  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90450254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Fukuda IKUO  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50344594)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords病院防災 / 診断システム / 災害対応力 / BCP / 災害訓練 / BCP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2009, a simple method for the evaluation of hospitals’ resistance to earthquake damage was developed. However, processing the extensive 39-question evaluation was time consuming. Therefore, we developed a simple online system which can be used by anyone. After having answered all questions on the website, the user can immediately view the results via radar chart online. We opened the website, The Web Evaluation System for Hospital Earthquake Safety in February 2014. In addition, we developed a disaster training program for hospitals (DT-H). The program consists of a tabletop exercise of 1.5 hours; it includes group work and uses about 20 cards, which include written content regarding post-earthquake hospital scenarios. Trial of DT-H in Yamagata Central Hospital in 2014 revealed that it would be highly effective for training of non-medical staffs. We expect the systems developed in this study promote the Earthquake disaster countermeasures of hospitals.