A fundamental study of charge-discharge process during friction of industrial materials to prevent electrostatic disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
miura takashi  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80337906)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords摩擦電気 / 放電 / 労働安全衛生 / 静電気 / 粉じん爆発 / 放電着火
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an experimental setup to measure in real time the charge generated during friction between a metal and a crystal material in a vacuum chamber in order to reveal the absolute quantity of the initial charge separation in a vacuum and the relaxation processes, e.g., micro-gap discharge, in a gas ambience. Charge generation due to friction between stainless steel and fused quartz in a vacuum was measured, and it was found that the density of the charge separation at the friction contact was 4×10-4 C/m2. In experiments in ambient gas, reduction of the separated charge caused by microgap gas discharge was observed. The residual rate of the charge, which is the ratio of charge accumulation in an ambient gas to that in a vacuum, in argon ambient gas was small, and it seemed to be effective for the relaxation of generated static electricity due to friction between solids.