Development of probabilistic safety assessment focused on common-cause failure and risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Yuge Tetsushi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 電気情報学群, 教授 (50546041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGI Shigeru  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 教授 (10546039)
Research Collaborator KITAGAWA Tomohiro
MARUYAMA Megumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords共通原因故障 / 確率論的安全評価 / 信頼性 / 安全性 / リスク / 最適運用方策 / コストレート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered a probabilistic safety assessment and the optimal maintenance policy for safety related systems considering common-cause failures.
We obtained the following results;
(1) Improvement of calculation efficiency in evaluating the top event probability of dynamic fault trees considering common-cause failures. (2) Improvement of the coverage of alpha-factor method and estimation of errors in system failure probability. (3) Optimal maintenance policy for the system considering the availability and the cost.