Advancement of the Tsunami source presumption technique for the Historical tsunami using the Tsunami trace heights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2015)
Tohoku University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kentaro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 技術研究員 (20554497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Yoshinobu  公益社団法人深田地質研究所, 研究部, 客員研究員 (30183479)
NAMEGAYA Yuichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 活断層火山研究部門, 主任研究員 (90466235)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords津波 / 歴史時代 / 津波痕跡高 / 波源推定 / 地震 / 家屋被害関数 / 組み合わせ最適化 / 家屋被害 / 津波痕跡 / 歴史地震・津波 / 推定精度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce the damage of the tsunami, it is important to examine the scale of a tsunami generated in the past in detail. The tsunami trace heights that is the information to presumption historical tsunami source is limited. But, in a source presumption only using the amount of tsunami trace, there is not the knowledge about the influence to give for the tsunami trace heights and the divided subfaults to have a big effect on the amount of tsunami in the presumed tsunami source. In wave source presumption only using the tsunami trace heights, I examined each appropriate analysis condition using combination optimization technique. As a result, clarify each appropriate analysis condition, which enable I could to suggest new wave source presumption technique for the historical tsunami.