RESEARCH ON SCENARIOS OF LESS-FREQUENT LARGE-SCALE VOLCANIC ERUPTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKADA SETSUYA  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (60128056)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords噴火シナリオ / 噴火事象系統樹 / 噴火頻度と規模 / 低頻度大規模噴火 / ケルート火山 / 大規模噴火 / 噴火の頻度 / イベントツリー / 統計的分布 / 巨大噴火 / 先行現象 / 富士火山 / プリニー式噴火
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the eruption scenario of low-frequent and large-scale eruption, the database of eruptions in the world including caldera-eruptions was examined. There does not support the existence of a special magma supplying system for large eruptions. An eruption event tree for Mount Fuji was prepared as an example of large eruption, and the integrated event tree covering the eruption diversity were proposed.