Field Survey for the Memorial Matters from the 1923 Great Kanto Earthquake in Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Masayuki  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 寄附部門教授 (10416852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUZUKI Mitsuo  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 寄付部門准教授 (30645007)
Research Collaborator TORAYA Kenji  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 寄付部門助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関東大震災 / 神奈川県 / 慰霊碑 / 記念碑 / 地震防災 / 普及啓発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many memorial towers and monuments have been constructed for the heavy toll of life and for the restoration of villages or cities in Southern Kanto district. Death claimed a toll of about 105000 totally from the 1923 Great Kanto earthquake. These towers and monuments must be forever witnesses to the tragedy of the earthquake damage and spokesmen for the victim’s dying wish “don’t repeat such damages”. However, most of them have been already forgotten by the citizens. We thought it’s sacrilege and must use them for the public education of earthquake disaster prevention. This investigation is a search for all the memorial matters from the Great Kanto earthquake mainly in Kanagawa Prefecture through the field survey. The number of the matters examined has been up to 634.