Improvement of strong ground motion prediction of Nankai Trough subduction-zone earthquake considering 2011 Tohoku earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015)
Kyoto University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kawabe Hidenori  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00346066)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海溝型地震 / 強震動予測 / 南海地震 / 長周期地震動 / 差分法 / 強震動生成領域 / 海溝型巨大地震 / 震源モデル / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 強震動生成域 / 経験的グリーン関数法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To predict the strong ground motion of subduction-zone earthquake in the Nankai Trough, we try to evaluate the effect of submarine topography, sea water, and the land area topography on the ground motion. As a result, the effect of shallow sea water as the Osaka Bay, on the ground motion was very small. But, the effect of deep sea water was not so little. Comparing the calculation result with considering sea water and without considering sea water, the amplitude of the waveform changed 10% to 20%.
Then, as a result of evaluation of the influence of the source rupture process on the predicted ground motion, the positional relationship between the shape and rupture starting point of the strong motion generation area has been found to provide a very large impact on the local ground motion.