Establishment of a predictable method for interlocking of active-fault and trench-type great earthquake by considering a fault process zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kanaori Yuji  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60194883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAOKA Teruyoshi  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30193668)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTANI Tomoyuki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20356645)
ISHIDA Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10232307)
TODA Shinji  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (80313047)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然災害 / 地震 / 活断層 / テクトニクス / スケーリング則 / 断層露頭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three type earthquakes; active-fault, trench-type, and intra-slab earthquakes are clarified to occur successively, by analyzing pre-existing data of these earthquakes. Active- fault and intra-slab earthquakes also occurred after the 2011 off the Pacific coast of Tohoku Earthquake.
Analysis of earthquake motion around active faults before and after a trench-type earthquake are conducted for potential faults, which have a high risk of earthquake generation, by the pseudo-3D fault motion simulation of considering a fault process zone, and it successive movement of the active fault and the earthquake interlocking are confirmed.