Identification of recent fault activity by measurement of hydration thickness using quartz from faults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NIWA Masakazu  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 研究副主幹 (90421685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 耕史  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 高速炉研究開発部門 もんじゅ運営計画・研究開発センター, 技術副主幹 (10446403)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords石英 / 水和 / 断層 / 活動性 / 地質学 / 年代測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on hydration of quartz in faulted rocks to identify recent fault activity. Fault activity possibly facilitates a growth of the quartz hydration layer, though hydration rate of quartz is generally too slow. In this study, secondary ion mass spectrometry (SIMS) analysis was applied to examine an influence of fault activity on the quartz hydration.
Based on the analyses for quartz from both faulted and unfaulted rocks in chert and granite, significant increase of hydrogen ion concentration along shiny fault planes was clear compared to natural, flat surfaces without fault slip. The SIMS analysis could be applicable for the estimation of hydration thickness of quartz along faults as well as the measurement of obsidian hydration thickness on the archaeological studies. The tests for still more samples should be further studies to examine geochronological application for fault activity.