Tsunami prediction considering dynamic pressure fluctuation in near source area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 技術研究員 (80360759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yutaka  気象庁気象研究所, 地震津波研究部, 主任研究官 (40370332)
HORI Takane  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, グループリーダー (00359176)
ARIYOSHI Keisuke  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 技術研究員 (20436075)
YAMAZAKI Akira  気象庁気象研究所, 地震火山研究部, 主任研究官 (70354529)
KANEDA Yoshiyuki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 招聘上席技術研究員 (50359171)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords津波 / 水圧式津波計 / 2003年十勝沖地震 / 2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震 / デシメーションフィルタ / 地震動 / 地震 / 海底津波計 / 地震・津波観測監視システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to make use of real-time data being sent from the ocean-bottom pressure sensors for effective tsunami forecasting. For this purpose, two major scopes are conducted in this study; one is to design digital filter to be applied to the real-time data acquired near tsunami source area, and one is to interpret the in-situ pressure data to enhance tsunami detectability. Applying the designed filter to the pressure data at the 2003 Tokachi-oki earthquake, it is validated that the tsunami signals could be extracted within approximately 1 min. Also, processing and analysis of pressure data acquired by DONET during the 2011 Tohoku earthquake show that the pressure disturbances during the earthquake are involved by the seismic and acoustic waves.