| Project/Area Number |
25350504
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 裕 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (00231241)
福山 泰治郎 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (60462511)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 樹木根系 / 根系流 / 斜面崩壊 / マトリックス流 / バイパス / 崩壊予測 / 散水実験 / 現地水文観測 / 花崗岩地域 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hydrological properties of soil layer are determined by various kinds of heterogeneities, and these heterogeneities give large influences to hydrological processes in the soil layer. This study focused on the common and abundant forest roots, infiltration experiment using a pseudo roots and local hydrological observation was carried out. As a result, the presence of forest roots significantly affects behavior of rainwater in soil layer , such as, reduced the startup time of groundwater runoff and increased the amount of groundwater runoff. In addition, the startup time of groundwater runoff and the amount of groundwater runoff were able to approximate by using circumferential length of pseudo roots and sprinkling intensity. In the region of metamorphic sandstone, runoff along tree roots was greater near the boundary surface. However, in the weathered granite region, high permeability zone extended to the deep soil layers and runoff due to the presence of roots was high at all depths.