Radar Network Signal Processing Technique in Small-scale High Resolution Radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIM GWAN  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90243170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIO Tomoo  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50332961)
NAKAMURA Yoshitaka  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (70609817)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Takahiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50314381)
Research Collaborator YOSHIKAWA Eiichi
KIKUCHI Hiroshi
SHIMAMURA Shigeharu
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気象災害 / フェーズドアレイレーダ / Ku帯広帯域レーダ / レーダネットワーク / 大容量データ / 圧縮センシング / 降雨減衰補正 / レーダ反射因子 / 気象用レーダ / 離散コサイン変換 / 離散ウェーブレット変換 / 降雨減衰補正手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a compression of the large-volume data by using Compressed Sensing(CS), which can realize highly efficient data compression for sparse signals. By applying the CS-based data compression scheme to data of spatial distribution of radar reflectivity factor obtained by two kinds of radars(PAR and BBR) with high resolution, more than 80% of reconstruction ratio was obtained in case of compression ratio of more than 0.3, and when compression ratio was 0.3, accuracy of rainfall rate of 1mm/h was achieved. The accuracy of 6% was improved by using high-quality reconstruction method.
Precipitation attenuation correction technique in two PARs was developed. The technique synthesized HB solutions calculated in each PAR, based on the weight of variance of HB solution in each PAR. The obtained results showed that mean absolute error was improved 1 dB compared with that of each PAR's HB solution. Probabilistic attenuation correction in dual-pol radar network was investigated.