Development of retrieval system of historical heavy rainfall disaster record
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA KOJI  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20264070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Kenichi  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90404003)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords豪雨災害 / レーダー降水強度 / レーダー積算雨量 / 土石流 / 過去の災害履歴 / 自己組織化マップ / 気象災害 / 豪雨 / 災害検索 / 気象レーダー / 解析雨量 / 避難行動 / パターン認識 / 合成レーダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study classified non-linear complicated long-term meteorological fields including western Japan into visually-detectable patterns using SOM,and investigated relationships between meteorological field patterns and heavy rainfall cases. From these analysis, it could be clearly and visually identified what kinds of meteorological field patterns have a potential to cause heavy rainfall and associated disasters.On the other hand, in order to recognize debris flow disaster risk, this study extracted past debris disasters in local historical documents in Hiroshima. Therefore, for protecting local residents, past debris flow disasters should be fully recognized by the local residents through the construction of local disaster archives.Moreover, accumulated rainfall distribution products led to visually-clear recognition of local heavy rainfall in comparison with conventional radar information for early recognition of heavy rainfall and associated debris flow disasters.