Relationship between time variation of the disaster event and evacuation behavior of the inhabitants during the 2012 heavy rain disaster in Yame City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Haruyuki  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70117216)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Kazuo  長崎大学, 名誉教授
NAGANO Hiroyuki  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水災害 / 土砂災害 / 流木 / 避難 / 氾濫 / 崩壊 / 氾濫災害 / 災害の時系列 / 避難行動 / 流木氾濫 / 土砂氾濫 / 洪水氾濫 / 星野川 / 黒川 / 橋梁閉塞 / 矢部川
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heavy rain hit the northern part of Kyushu from July 12 to 14 in 2012. This heavy rain caused flooding, slope failures and debris flows in the mountainous areas of Yame City in Fukuoka Prefecture. However, an appropriate countermeasure of the local governments and inhabitants was difficult because of their simultaneous occurrence. The purpose of this study is to investigate relationship between time variation of the disaster event and evacuation behavior of the inhabitants during the 2012 heavy rain in Yame City.
The results obtained in this study show that the flooding due to the overland flow occurred in the earlier stage of the disaster and the slope failure and debris flow events followed the flooding. The evacuation behavior of the inhabitants was caused by their facing the danger.