| Project/Area Number |
25350509
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
| Research Institution | Fukui University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Aoyama Takashi 福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60350807)
Ujihashi Yasuyuki 福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60092764)
Kato Yoshinobu 福井工業大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70148188)
Hashiguchi Hiroyuki 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (90293943)
YAMAMOTO Masayuki 情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所センシングシステム研究室, 主任研究員 (90346073)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Takahashi Yukihiro 北海道大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50236329)
Sakamoto Yuji 東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50431523)
Kuwahara Toshinori 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30601033)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 局地降雨 / 地形性降雨 / 下部対流圏 / ウィンドプロファイラ / 気象レーダー / 大気境界層 / 豪雨予測 / 防災 / 局地風 / アメダス / 豪雨 / 局地循環 / 大気レーダー / 人工衛星 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We statistically compared wind data at lower troposphere based on wind profiler radars with precipitation distribution data based on C-band weather radar in order to investigate the effects of interaction between terrain and lower wind on precipitation patterns in the Fukui plain. The results show detailed precipitation patterns in the Fukui plain are classified by wind at altitude lower than 1 km. In particular, localized strong rainfall often occurs in the northern area of Fukui plain in the condition that wind at altitude lower than 1 km is westerly. These results indicate the measurement of lower wind at altitude lower than 1 km is important on local weather forecasting.