Project/Area Number |
25350510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NISHIO Masahiro
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | XバンドMPデータ / GIS / 降雨量画像 / グーグルアース / XバンドMPデータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (MLIT) of Japan started operation of an X-band Multi-Parameter (MP) radar system in February, 2012, at 23 observation stations in Japan. Rainfall observations by the X-band MP radar system are more detailed than by the past C-band radar. However, now, applications of X-band MP radar data are mostly only for displaying one minute rainfall images. The Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA) is providing a standard of the rain situation (strength of rain), which shows hazard levels of the rainfall amount in one hour. Those hazard levels of the accumulated rainfall amount are quite important to estimate occurrences of disasters. Thus, in the present study, the accumulated rainfall amount monitoring system is developed. The accumulated rainfall amount can be clearly shown on a PC monitor or a mobile terminal monitor. It takes up to 5 minutes to show the results on the web site since having observed rainfall in one hour.