Urban thunderstorms over the Indonesian maritime continent: Their climatology and mesoscale dynamics observed with multiple radars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Shuichi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 大気海洋相互作用研究分野, 分野長代理 (00344309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Miki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 技術研究員 (50533519)
YAMANAKA Manabu  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 大気海洋相互作用研究分野, 上席研究員 (30183982)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIGUCHI Hiroyuki  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (90293943)
TAKAHASHI Yukihiro  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50236329)
HAMADA Jun-Ichi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 特任准教授 (50359212)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords雷雨 / メソ気象学 / レーダー気象学 / 熱帯気象学 / 日変化対流 / 海大陸気候 / インドネシア海大陸 / インドネシア海大陸気候 / ビデオゾンデ / 二重偏波レーダー / メソ気象 / レーダー気象 / 雲粒子ゾンデ(HYVIS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied both climatology and mesoscale behavior of urban thunderstorm around Jakarta, Indonesia, where is suffered serious social damages from severe lightning. We found frequency of thunderstorm varies much with phases of eastward moving convective intraseasonal oscillation (MJO) and shows it maximum just before when the MJO active region comes over Jakarta based on long-term operational surface observation. Seasonal march of thunderstorm has much spatial variability: It shows two maxima (April and November) just before rainy seasons at most stations around Jakarta, whereas it has a peak on February only at coastal stations nearby the Jawa Sea due to intrusion of cross equatorial northerly monsoon surge (CENS). Radar observations showed that most thunderstorms have remarkable diurnal variation: they were generated in mountainous region of southern Jawa Island in the early afternoon and migrated northward by the late evening which brought lightning over Jakarta city nearby the sea.