Study on mechanisms of memory decline by magnetoencephalography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yokosawa Koichi  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (20416978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Mika  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 准教授 (10372880)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords短期記憶 / 加齢 / α波脳律動 / 脳磁計 / 初頭性・新近性効果 / 初頭性効果・新近性効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetoencepahlograms during the performance of short-term memory tasks were compared between participants in their twenties (young) and sixties (aged). During the memorization of sequentially-presented memory items, displayed on a screen, the alpha-rhythm (8-13 Hz) amplitudes of young participants increased in corresponding with memory encoding process, while that of aged participants conversely decreased. Source estimation of the alpha-rhythm suggested that its increase was due to active inhibition of task-irrelevant visual inputs, and that aging may disable this active inhibition, thus causing memory decline.