Application of Hydrophobic Micropatterns to Immunosensor with Fluid Control Mechanism for Improving Sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2015)
Iwate University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masaki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (50272638)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計測工学 / 生物・生体工学 / 分子認識 / 流体工学 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effectiveness of periodic structure applied to this type of fluid control mechanism to improve the sensitivity of biosensors. We evaluated the functionality of centrifugal fluid valve with micrometer sized periodic structure in the micro-flow channel. A disposable compact disc-based chip with centrifugal fluid valve was designed for this evaluation. In this case, parallel pillars showed higher hydrophobicity than cross-shaped pillars. The transferred volume ratio increased by 20% compared to that without a micro-periodic structure when a protein solution with a similar concentration to that in saliva and plasma was used. It was shown that the static hydrophobicity dominates the switching characteristics in the proposed centrifugal fluid valve. Our study suggests that applying periodic structure to fluid control mechanisms is an effective means of realizing hydrophobic surfaces.