Project/Area Number |
25350518
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Hiroaki 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00447179)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 衝撃波 / 医療応用 / 生体模擬物質 / 状態方程式 / 高粘性液体 / 生体組織 / ゼラチンゲル / 高粘度流体 / レオロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to determine the Tait type equations of state (EOS) of simulant material aiming at medical application, the shock wave were generated at higher degree of reproducibility by explosion of 10mg silver azide pellets in deaerated pure water, saline, 3 wt%, 10 wt% and 20 wt% NaCl solution, 20 wt% gelatin gel and hydogenerated glucose syrup at the pressure range, which are primarily needed to perform numerical simulation uniquely predicting behaviors of shock waves used for medical treatment. The shock Hugoniot curves for pure water, 20 wt.% gelatin gel, hydogenerated glucose syrup and aqueous solutions of sodium chloride with 3, 10 and 20 wt.% at 293 K were found experimentaly.