Development of Doppler optical cohrence tomography system for real-time analysis of ovary function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
watanabe yuuki  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00333328)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsOCT / Doppler OCT / GPU / 卵巣機能 / 光干渉断層計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The application of Dppler optical coherence tomography (OCT) was stduied for noninvasive analysis of follicular development in mouse ovaries. We discovered time-varying OCT signals at the oocytes that differentiated them from surrounding tissues. These signals were clearly enhanced by interframe intensity-based Doppler OCT techniques. We could estimate the 3D distribution of oocytes in the ovary. The OCT technology was effective in analyzing the development of follicles and oocytes in ovaries