Basic study on imaging technique by ultra-low invasive needle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Manabu  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50226007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDATE Izumi  東京農工大学, 大学院研究科, 准教授 (70375319)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords深部生体組織 / 低侵襲性 / 光学イメージング / 断層画像 / 高空間分解能 / フルフィールドOCT / ファイバープローブ / 深部組織 / 深部イメージング / ファイバー / 医用画像 / バイオイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the short multimode fiber(SMMF) with length 8.8mm and diameter 0.125mm made from graded index multimode fiber for optical communications as an imaging probe, basic characteristics such as imaging condition, spatial resolution and wavelength-dependence have been studied theoretically and experimentally, and the reflection images of chicken tendon were measured using 635nm LED as a light source. Further, the SMMF (L:5mm and D:0.125mm) was combined with the full field OCT, and the axial and lateral resolutions were evaluated at 2μm and 4.4μm, respectively. The three dimensional OCT images of dried fin of small fish were measured. The basic technique of an ultrathin low invasive imaging probe has been developed.