Cardiac tissue engineering through the creation of a novel culture substrate promoting cardiomyocytes differentiation and selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Feng Zhonggang  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10332545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takao  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00142654)
KOSAWADA Tadashi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10143083)
UMEZU Mitsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90132927)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心筋再生組織 / 心臓血管系細胞分化 / 幹細胞分化誘導 / 培養基質 / 基質力学特性 / 細胞分化促進 / 細胞選択 / 応力バイオリアクタ / 心筋組織ECM / 心筋細胞分化 / 力学特性 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 動的特性 / 基質 / 心筋組織マトリクス / ゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a novel approach for cardiac tissue engineering through the creation of the culture substrate which promotes the cardiac differentiation of ES/iPS cells and the selection of the differentiated target cells cultured on its surface. The culture substrate, a biohydrogel, was made from decellularized animal ventricular extracellular matrix. The research showed that stem cell differentiation can be modulated by controlling the mechanical properties of the culture substrate, and the target cell selection can be realized by imposing dynamic stress on the substrate. Bioreactor with mechanical stress control was developed to create the intermediate module for the cardiac tissue construction. This research presents a promising approach to tissue-engineer the highly functional cardiac tissue equivalent.