Anti- fibroblast growth factor 2 aptamer improves existing arthritis in murine models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHosei University (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Akira  法政大学, マイクロ・ナノテクノロジー研究センター, 研究員 (70373264)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRNA / アプタマー / FGF2 / 核酸医薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibroblast growth factor 2, FGF2 is a heparin binding protein that mediates numerous cell signaling. Previous study suggested that FGF2 is an also important inducer of osteoclastogenesis and angiogenesis in human and animal joint. This is a first investigation against murine model of RA using anti-FGF2 specific antagonist. We developed anti-FGF2 RNA aptamer, that binds human and mouse FGF2 and blocks the interaction between FGF2 and its receptor. The inhibition of FGF2-mediated signal proteins, cell proliferation and repression of OPG (osteoprotegerin) production was analyzed in cultured cells. Mice with GPI-induced rheumatoid arthritis used to assess efficacy. Administration of anti-FGF2 aptamer inhibited the development of arthritic in a dose-dependent manner. Significantly, anti-FGF2 aptamer slowed the progression of arthritis when administered after the onset of GPI induced arthritis.