Development of the human body dummy model mounting the mechanical sensor to evaluate stress inside soft tissue under the skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Jiro  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (20205769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAMA JUNKO  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00203307)
酒井 忍  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (80196039)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 生体モデリング / ひずみ計測 / 生体軟組織 / ダミーモデル / 褥瘡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Object of the research was to develop a human buttocks dummy model simulated the structure of bone and soft tissue of human body, which is applicable to use for mechanical stress evaluation inside of soft tissue under the skin. Manufacturing technique of the buttocks dummy model with a muscle layer and fat layer faithful to human body based on cross-sectional images (e.g. CT) was developed, and same shape and structure as a human buttocks finite-element (FE) model was achieved. At the last, the buttocks dummy model was made by molding silicon rubber into the cast. The buttocks FE model and the buttocks dummy models which have same properties each other were obtained. If the posture and the contact pressure of the buttocks dummy model obtained in the experiment were input to the buttocks FE model, stress inside of the soft tissue which is difficult to get in the experiment can be obtained, and the application to the clinical nursing can be expected.