Study on age-specific dose evaluation and optimization of infant CT examinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI-KAWAURA CHIYO  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60324422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Mitsuru  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50184437)
IMAI Kuniharu  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20335053)
FUJII Keisuke  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40469937)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAHANE Keiichi  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所, チームリーダー (80202521)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線計測学 / CT / 人体ファントム / 乳幼児 / 医療被ばく / 乳幼児被ばく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to estimate Japanese patient doses in infant CT examinations from dose measurements using anthropomorphic phantoms, we developed a Japanese 3-year-old phantom and constructed an in-phantom dosimetry system consisting of radiophotoluminescence glass dosemeters installed at various tissue/organ sites within the phantom. To investigate whether the phantom materials and structure with the 3-year-old phantom were appropriate for dose assessment in CT examinations, we compared organ and effective doses between the 3-year-old in-phantom dosimetry system and a web-based CT dose calculation system, WAZA-ARI. The doses for organs within scan regions and effective doses between both systems coincided with each other within allowable error of 20%. It was found from age-specific dose measurements that the effective doses for 0- to 6-year-old patients in head, chest and abdominopelvic CT examinations were equivalent regardless of age.