Precise Numerical Simulation of Electromagnetic Influences toward Fetus and Pregnant Woman from Digital Wave Exposure in Daily Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wuren Tuya  久留米工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (80401800)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII MASAFUMI  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (60361945)
OHIRA TAKASHI  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30395066)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電磁波 / 人体 / FDTD法 / 周波数依存性 / 周波数分散 / ディジタル変調波 / 胎児 / FATD / BPSK信号 / エネルギー吸収率 / 人体モデル / ディジタル電磁波 / FDTD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated numerically in detail electromagnetic wave absorption and electromagnetic field strength in a pregnant woman and an adult head by considering the frequency dependency of all tissues in human body, while it is difficult to consider with commercial software. We have analyzed simple sine waves including leak electromagnetic wave from household electrical appliances, and digital modulation waves used for modern telecommunication systems as irradiation waves. The results show that, as the size of the head comes closer to those that may cause an electromagnetic resonance at a certain frequency of our interest, the energy absorption increases, and that the intensity of the electromagnetic field is more intense for steeper transition of digital signals. These results are expected to provide data that are useful for the construction of future telecommunication systems.