Precise measurement of amount of sweating of palm and application to paridrosis by dynamic OCT analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHMI MASATO  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60273645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOZEKI HIROO  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90210608)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsOCT / 精神性発汗 / 掌蹠多汗症 / エクリン汗腺 / 皮膚科診断 / 適応しきい値法 / 連結抽出処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, basic data of structure of sweat gland between paridrosis subject and healthy subject are compared and accumulated by use of the quantitative measurement method of amount of sweating of OCT analysis. In the experiment, the swept source OCT (SS-OCT) is used for imaging of sweat glands, where the longitudinal image resolutions 12 microns at the center wavelength of 1.325 microns. The en face OCT image of human fingertip is constructed and the eccrine sweat gland is selected by the region of interest (ROI) of the OCT image. We propose a method for extraction of the specific eccrine sweat gland by use of the connected component extraction process and the adaptive threshold method. From our experimental results, there is border size of an averaged radius of swept duct about 14 microns. It is noted that the structure and size of the sweat gland of paridrosis subject is larger than healthy subject.