| Project/Area Number |
25350529
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Oka Hisao 岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80116441)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAWAKI TOMOKI 岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (40362959)
岡本 基 岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80144757)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 筋音図 / 筋電図 / MMG / EMG / 筋収縮 / 変位筋音図 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The skeletal muscle contracts based on the electrical signal through motor nerve. Though the muscle cells are fibrillary sets, the two or three dimensional aspect of muscle contraction is known insufficiently, because there are spindle-shaped muscle or pennate muscle. In this study, the muscular functional aspect was measured using 5×5 displacement MMG (mechanomyogram) array transducer, which has been already developed and could measure two dimensionally. Furthermore, the structural aspect of muscle was measured using the ultrasonic echo equipment. And we have considered the muscle contraction two-dimensionally based on the functional and structural viewpoints and discussed whether theses transducers and method were possibly applied to the fields of sport science and clinical medicine.