The development of next-generation artificial knee joint with normal ligaments function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kazunori Hino  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20598685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Mioura Hiromasa  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10239189)
Research Collaborator Shiraishi Yoshitaka  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70609825)
Kutsuna Tatsuhiko  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60536449)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膝関節 / 人工関節 / 靭帯 / バイオメカニクス / 人工膝関節 / 前十字靭帯 / 後十字靭帯 / キネマティクス / イメージマッチング / 動作解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We need to clarify the function of normal knee ligaments under the loading condition in order to develop an artificial knee joint. The purpose of study is to measure the distance between femoral and tibial footprint of the ACL and PCL during Squat motion in normal knees under normal loading condition using the biometric image matching technique and to investigate the length pattern of these distances. Additionally, we investigated length pattern changes as a result of differences in the femoral footprint. Our results showed that the difference of femoral footprint leads to different tension. Moreover, Small bundles is functioning in a complementary manner.