Development of miniaturized glucose monitoring system by combining a needle-type glucose sensor with intravenous microdialysis sampling method for artificial endocrine pancreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA SEIYA  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 准教授 (60398203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA NOBORU  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (90335795)
ARAKI EIICHI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (10253733)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工臓器工学 / 再生医工学 / 人工膵島 / 連続血糖計測システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the glucose monitoring system by combining a need-type glucose sensor with an intravenous microdialysis sampling technique for long-term subcutaneous tissue. This system was tested both in vitro and in vivo. Response time to reach 90% of the final plateau value was calculated by swithching the probe from 100 to 200 mg/dL glucose. The overall correlation between blood glucose measured by this system (X) and blood glucose concentration (Y) was Y = 0.997X + 0.245 (r=0.952). Thus, the new glucose monitoring system developed is potentially suitable for clinical application.