Study for a new cancer therapy using novel stress response evoked in tumor cells by nanosecond electric pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Morotomi Keiko  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 特別研究員 (80639435)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYAMA Hidenori  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 教授 (50126827)
YANO Ken-ichi  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 教授 (70311230)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ秒電気パルス / 癌治療 / 細胞死 / ネクローシス / ポリADPリボース / カルシウム / スフェロイド / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to establish a new method using nanosecond electric pulses for cancer therapy. First, electrical conditions for efficient cell death induction were optimized. Next, cell death mechanisms were analyzed, and the induction of necrotic cell death and its associating poly ADP-ribose formation on cellular proteins were demonstrated. The presence of calcium augmented the cytotoxic effects of nanosecond electric pulses, and its absence conferred resistance to nanosecond electric pulses. A new electrode using a pair of tungsten carbide needles was manufactured and was examined for cell death induction. Finally, the cytotoxic effects of nanosecond electric pulses were confirmed by using spheroids, which are considered to be a tumor model in vitro. Taken together, these results contribute the development of a novel cancer therapy using nanosecond electric pulses.