Imaging of oxidant stress in brain tumor using an electromagnetic horn type ESR spectrometer including 3D MRI coil with cooling device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kamida Tohru  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90315333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tadashi  大分大学, 工学部電気電子工学科, 名誉教授 (30100936)
Ohga Yasushi  大分大学, 工学部応用化学科, 教授 (60252508)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医用 / 生体画像 / ESR / 電磁ホーン / 脳腫瘍 / イメージング / 冷却装置付きMRIコイル / TMモード共振器 / 脳腫瘍ESRイメージング / 電磁ホーン型ESR装置 / 冷却装置付き3次元MRIコイル / 新規スピンラベル剤 / ファントム試料の画像化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Imaging of a free radical in the living body is useful at diagnosis of the disease of oxidant stress origin, etc. In order to perform ESR measurement of a living specimen, X-band electromagnetic horn type ESR spectrometer including 3D MRI coil with cooling device capable of measuring both absorption spectrum and dispersion spectrum was developed, and compared with the conventional loop gap resonator in brain tumor model. Although ESR measurement from brain tumor was possible using a nitroxyl radical-labeled methionine for a tracer at the latter, non uniform magnetic field prevented ESR imaging in the former. X-band electromagnetic TM mode ESR spectrometer including 3D MRI coil with cooling device capable of measuring both absorption spectrum and dispersion spectrum was newly designed by application of the above-mentioned equipment.