X-ray spectral CT using scattered X-ray with Monte Carlo method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TODA Naohiro  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (00227597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 修司  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 准教授 (20242878)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX-ray CT / scattered X-ray / X線CT / 散乱線利用 / 減弱係数 / 推定量の分散 / 有効推定量 / フィッシャー情報行列 / 推定分散 / Cramer-Rao下界 / 散乱線 / モンテカルロ法 / 被曝線量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the conventional X-ray CT, scattered X-ray has been usually removed because it causes harm to the reconstruction of the tomographic image. However, together with energy (spectrum) information, scattered radiation also has information on the irradiated object.
In the reconstruction method based on the principle that the projection data of the model in the computer and the actual projection data are in agreement with each other, it is expected that improvement of reconstruction accuracy can be expected by measuring lateral and backward scattering is there.
In this research, by simplifying the problem, we obtained a strong theoretical result for this. Based on this, there is a possibility of constructing a device with less exposure.